Using the Map Editor

User avatar
BenganJ
Posts: 4949
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » March 9th, 2020, 11:39 pm

@bona

Enjoy! And please, report back if you get it to work too! Feedback is always good! :D
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
]Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
bona
Posts: 8
Joined: March 9th, 2020, 3:58 am

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by bona » March 10th, 2020, 12:31 am

Dear @BenganJ;

I almost lost my mind. I did as you said. (That is, I archived my map folder file without compression with 7-zip.)
But I could not see my work.

Then I realized that I archived the map file as 7z. I changed the extension to .zip.

And the result is:


Image
:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

Dear Arayas and Dear BenganJ;

Thank you so much. I got you busy. Again, I can disturb you again with silly and funny problems. :)
User avatar
BenganJ
Posts: 4949
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » March 10th, 2020, 12:34 am

@bona

Yes, pack the map mod as a ZIP archive NOT a 7z one and all will be OK!
Now, enjoy the art of mapping, it's DAMN fun! :D :D :D
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
]Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
bona
Posts: 8
Joined: March 9th, 2020, 3:58 am

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by bona » March 17th, 2020, 3:58 pm

Hi everyone! Take care of yourself in these bad days.

I thought I would keep everyone busy with my questions.
If someone of my questions is going to learn something, I will ask questions under this topic from now on.

Question 1: I can see road edge options in Road Properties. (looks below)

Image

But, I didn't find road edge options in Road Prefab Properties. How can I find?

Question 2: It appears to be too high above the terrain level when placing New Items first. Is it possible to place at the terrain level when first placing?

I hope I asked my questions clearly.
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 2469
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » March 17th, 2020, 5:42 pm

Not all prefabs are new, so no edge for you.
Use prefabs+roads from the same DLC (ger, balt or blke) , the shoulders will fit well eachother and you will not have different tarmac colours, unless you want a transition but make that transition from road to road, not road to prefab.
if you use sidewalk or curve the terrain will be 0. 1 higher than the normal ones. be carefull when you combine them, holes in the ground are bad (but Bengan liked them alot when was a newbee :D)

Second problem
there are 4 similar icons on the editor taskbar. first is snap to node, i think, last one is snap to ground. the last one must be ENABLED all the time and the materials are gonna go straight to surface.
This is in tutorials, maybe you passed.
Editor of Romania Extended Map
support@roextended.ro
www.roextended.ro
User avatar
bona
Posts: 8
Joined: March 9th, 2020, 3:58 am

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by bona » March 19th, 2020, 5:38 pm

First of all, Thank you so much for your support.

Second Problem: I'm ashamed of myself for I have overlooked it. :roll:

I like to work in detail in the map editor. Therefore, I pay attention to the details as much as I can. (For example: road types, road lines, barriers.) I use prefabs and roads from the same DLC.

Now, Let's talk about to my first problem. I can't use all the features of the prefab in DLC in my own prefab. Let me show you:

Image
https://www.flickr.com/photos/182046492 ... /lightbox/

Question: If the problem is caused that prefabs are not new, how can dlc be included? Are we not allowed to add? Or Can't I find it in the prefab item properties window?

New Problem: How can we best achieve flexible transition between terrain types?

Image
https://www.flickr.com/photos/182046492 ... /lightbox/

I hope I didn't passed something in the tutorial video about it? Thank you for answering my questions patiently. :)
Last edited by bona on March 19th, 2020, 5:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
BenganJ
Posts: 4949
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » March 19th, 2020, 5:48 pm

@bona

For us to be able to look at the pictures in a bigger size, please choose the Forum version
of the thumbnails on https://live.staticflickr.com if you have more
than one alternative to choose from. The link should contain both a [img] tag AND a
[url] tag! Then we can click on it and get a bigger one.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
]Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
AndrsoN
Posts: 1
Joined: March 21st, 2020, 11:14 am

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by AndrsoN » March 21st, 2020, 11:23 am

Hi, what do I have to do if the console says: please restart game with line parameter -edit? Thank you.
User avatar
BenganJ
Posts: 4949
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » March 21st, 2020, 11:59 am

@AndrsoN

Hi! earlier we had to start the Editor by opening the console and
write 'edit mapname'. Now SCS has separated the Editor from the
game and you have to create a shortcut, place it wherever you like
but as an argument to the start of the game EXE you have to have

Code: Select all

'-edit mapname -force_mods -noworkshop'
as arguments, plus whatever might be needed.
E.g., I start the editor with this shortcut when I'm going to edit anything
related to the europe map.

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\Steam.exe" -applaunch 227300 -edit europe -force_mods -noworkshop -mm_max_resource_size 100 -mm_max_tmp_buffers_size 1000
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
]Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
bona
Posts: 8
Joined: March 9th, 2020, 3:58 am

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by bona » March 26th, 2020, 4:08 pm

Hi Everyone!

Nobody answered my latest questions. I hope everyone is fine.
Are my questions difficult or easy?
Post Reply