ProjectTurkey BUGS

fatih301081
PPM
Posts: 59
Joined: November 12th, 2020, 4:16 am
Location: Germany

Re: ProjectTurkey BUGS

Post by fatih301081 » November 18th, 2020, 4:37 am

BenganJ wrote:
November 18th, 2020, 3:30 am
@fatih301081

I would have commented the game log if you hadn't restarted the profile that many times,
making it a hell reading that stuff! If you want a comment, please start the game, select
the profile, let it load until the menu, quit the game and THEN post the game log!
Ok Sorry. I will do it next time.
Image
Image
ArtenReichtum
Posts: 3
Joined: November 18th, 2020, 9:58 pm

Re: ProjectTurkey BUGS

Post by ArtenReichtum » November 18th, 2020, 10:13 pm

Hello.
First, I got the current version 1.2.1 of Turkey map

I found out, that if you do not use Middle East by Promods, the cities Lattakia and Tartus will cause the game to crash when wanting to take a quick job from there.
Both cities are in Syria.
Normally the shortened country code "SYR" would be next to them. Instead you can read:
Lattakia () instead of Lattakia (SYR). The same goes for Tartus.

But if you add Middle East (and its roadconnections), then those two cities are fine and there is no crash.
The thing is, that I quite don't want to use the map Middle East because of personal reasons and also this would reduce the loading time a bit.
Maybe it is possible to create a fix or add on to completely remove that area if you don't want to have those two cities.
User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 7550
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: ProjectTurkey BUGS

Post by BenganJ » November 18th, 2020, 10:18 pm

@ArtenReichtum

Welcome! Sadly we can't tell if this really is a bug in the Project Turkey map,
without you posting your game log. So please, do that and we'll be trying to
help you!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
ArtenReichtum
Posts: 3
Joined: November 18th, 2020, 9:58 pm

Re: ProjectTurkey BUGS

Post by ArtenReichtum » November 18th, 2020, 10:35 pm

Here ist the log:
https://docdro.id/UBbkD4c

(Did it work?)


In this "version", I removed Middle East from the mods
User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 7550
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: ProjectTurkey BUGS

Post by BenganJ » November 18th, 2020, 10:46 pm

@ArtenReichtum

The direct view of the game log looked truncated, but after downloading it looked better.
I'm not sure though if it is the whole log. I will have a look at it, but first of all I will tell
you that the log as I got it ended like this.

Code: Select all

00:07:47.969 : Incompatible save game loaded.
That does not look good to start with, but I'll be back. Maybe Arayas or the affluence
will have a look at this too! Stay tuned!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
ArtenReichtum
Posts: 3
Joined: November 18th, 2020, 9:58 pm

Re: ProjectTurkey BUGS

Post by ArtenReichtum » November 18th, 2020, 10:49 pm

Well, if I add Middle East, it works all well again...

I used that map combo video by Wombat:


Just discover those cities first and then remove Middle East and try to find a quick job from one of those cities
User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 7550
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: ProjectTurkey BUGS

Post by BenganJ » November 18th, 2020, 11:04 pm

@ArtenReichtum

You have quite a lot of errors in that log, 131 to be exact! Included is these too!

Code: Select all

<ERROR> City 'tartus' cannot be linked with country 'syria'. Country of given name does not exists.
<ERROR> City 'lattakia' cannot be linked with country 'syria'. Country of given name does not exists.
But I will have to let someone in the Project Turkey team to have a look at this.
So, check back!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 4048
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: ProjectTurkey BUGS

Post by Arayas » November 19th, 2020, 1:04 am

ArtenReichtum wrote:
November 18th, 2020, 10:35 pm
Here ist the log:
https://docdro.id/UBbkD4c

(Did it work?)


In this "version", I removed Middle East from the mods
Middle east and the RC with Turkey is mandatory because there are middle East definitions scatered in both Promods and their add-on.
Move the Piter to its place
fatih301081
PPM
Posts: 59
Joined: November 12th, 2020, 4:16 am
Location: Germany

Re: ProjectTurkey BUGS

Post by fatih301081 » November 19th, 2020, 1:49 am

Code: Select all

traffic sign on the street;[19/11/2020 00:11:17] (sec+0030+0011);121012;53.8885;46636.7;-2.15325;-0.124571
Image

If this type of report is unnecessary because the map is being revised currently, let me know.
Image
Image
User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 7550
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: ProjectTurkey BUGS

Post by BenganJ » November 19th, 2020, 1:55 am

@fatih301081

No, keep them coming, but as I've said earlier, so far only the western part of Turkey has been
revised properly! And finally you found the F11 report way! CONGRATS!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
Post Reply