[WIP]Research into AMD graphics card AA solutions

User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 7535
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: [WIP]Research into AMD graphics card AA solutions

Post by BenganJ » July 31st, 2020, 3:57 pm

@Forza Gamer 777

No, I don't think that is a good idea. Keep solely to AMD's own tools and try to associate the
settings you do with the ETS2 EXE, i.e. create a special profile for ETS2! I doubt it will work
if not done that way! Don't just change settings, the changes must be associated with ETS2!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
Forza Gamer 777
PPM
Posts: 49
Joined: May 23rd, 2020, 2:21 pm
Location: Armavir, Krasnodar region, Russia

Re: [WIP]Research into AMD graphics card AA solutions

Post by Forza Gamer 777 » July 31st, 2020, 4:10 pm

I already realized that this is a bad idea :laugh3: :laugh3: :laugh3:
User avatar
Forza Gamer 777
PPM
Posts: 49
Joined: May 23rd, 2020, 2:21 pm
Location: Armavir, Krasnodar region, Russia

Re: [WIP]Research into AMD graphics card AA solutions

Post by Forza Gamer 777 » July 31st, 2020, 4:14 pm

BenganJ wrote:
July 31st, 2020, 3:57 pm
@Forza Gamer 777

No, I don't think that is a good idea. Keep solely to AMD's own tools and try to associate the
settings you do with the ETS2 EXE, i.e. create a special profile for ETS2! I doubt it will work
if not done that way! Don't just change settings, the changes must be associated with ETS2!
My settings:
https://pixhost.to/show/266/156870643_screenshot-7.png
https://pixhost.to/show/266/156870645_screenshot-8.png
Nothing changes at all in the game
In this case, the application writes that the changes will be visible only in directX9
https://pixhost.to/show/266/156870648_screenshot-9.png
Last edited by Forza Gamer 777 on July 31st, 2020, 5:33 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 7535
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: [WIP]Research into AMD graphics card AA solutions

Post by BenganJ » July 31st, 2020, 4:37 pm

@Forza Gamer 777

Sorry mate, but I won't create a login on VK just to be able to look at some images.
Can't you use imgur or PIXhost that I use instead? Link: https://pixhost.to/
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
Forza Gamer 777
PPM
Posts: 49
Joined: May 23rd, 2020, 2:21 pm
Location: Armavir, Krasnodar region, Russia

Re: [WIP]Research into AMD graphics card AA solutions

Post by Forza Gamer 777 » July 31st, 2020, 5:03 pm

BenganJ wrote:
July 31st, 2020, 4:37 pm
@Forza Gamer 777

Sorry mate, but I won't create a login on VK just to be able to look at some images.
Can't you use imgur or PIXhost that I use instead? Link: https://pixhost.to/
Fixed, look now
User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 7535
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: [WIP]Research into AMD graphics card AA solutions

Post by BenganJ » July 31st, 2020, 5:12 pm

@Forza Gamer 777

Hahahaha, you're a funny guy! Do you think I can read and write Russian just like that? :scratch_one-s_head: :read: :resent:
What I can do is compare what you have set having the documentation as a reference
but what that message at the end actually say, I have no way of knowing. The only thing
I can see is that DX9 is referenced! Let me do a check on your settings first!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
Forza Gamer 777
PPM
Posts: 49
Joined: May 23rd, 2020, 2:21 pm
Location: Armavir, Krasnodar region, Russia

Re: [WIP]Research into AMD graphics card AA solutions

Post by Forza Gamer 777 » July 31st, 2020, 5:26 pm

BenganJ wrote:
July 31st, 2020, 5:12 pm
@Forza Gamer 777

Hahahaha, you're a funny guy! Do you think I can read and write Russian just like that? :scratch_one-s_head: :read: :resent:
What I can do is compare what you have set having the documentation as a reference
but what that message at the end actually say, I have no way of knowing. The only thing
I can see is that DX9 is referenced! Let me do a check on your settings first!
Ou. :laugh3: :laugh3: :laugh3: :laugh1: :laugh1: :laugh1: :laugh1: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: Sorry, i forgot :laugh2: :laugh2: :laugh2: :laugh2:
User avatar
Forza Gamer 777
PPM
Posts: 49
Joined: May 23rd, 2020, 2:21 pm
Location: Armavir, Krasnodar region, Russia

Re: [WIP]Research into AMD graphics card AA solutions

Post by Forza Gamer 777 » July 31st, 2020, 5:33 pm

BenganJ wrote:
July 31st, 2020, 5:12 pm
@Forza Gamer 777

Hahahaha, you're a funny guy! Do you think I can read and write Russian just like that? :scratch_one-s_head: :read: :resent:
What I can do is compare what you have set having the documentation as a reference
but what that message at the end actually say, I have no way of knowing. The only thing
I can see is that DX9 is referenced! Let me do a check on your settings first!
Fixed, look now :good2:
User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 7535
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: [WIP]Research into AMD graphics card AA solutions

Post by BenganJ » July 31st, 2020, 5:35 pm

@Forza Gamer 777

I really tried to decipher those pictures, but it's impossible for me. Is there
any way you could switch that AMD application over to English temporarily?
And then recreate those pictures. I could see that you had enabled MSAA,
but not what the two options above said. As I have no possibility to run this
myself, you have to support me with info.

EDIT: OK!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 7535
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: [WIP]Research into AMD graphics card AA solutions

Post by BenganJ » July 31st, 2020, 5:46 pm

@Forza Gamer 777

Okay, that's much better! Thanks!
1. For the 'Anti-Aliasing' option, can you set that to Override.... instead?
2. What choices do you have for option ''Anti-Aliasing Method'?
3. It seems as if you don't have the topmost Option, 'Radeon Image Sharpening', in the document. Do you really have the latest version of that AMD software?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
Post Reply