Using the Map Editor

User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 7584
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » October 15th, 2020, 2:34 am

Sounds good! Thanks for the info! I think I will delete the editor folder,
just to verify that it is due to FLD's pack. Obviously I have to remove his
pack from the mod folder first!

EDIT: Come to think of it, but it should be enough to delete the contentbrowser
folder, no need for the whole editor folder!

EDIT2: Nope, that didn't change anything, so it seems as if it's SCS stuff!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 7584
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » October 15th, 2020, 11:48 am

Sorry to litter this topic again, but what have SCS done to the Editor this time?
I use the red flag button to Place Start on a road I just made, then I hit the
Run Map button and what happens? The game runs the map, but I am placed
around 10000 miles away from the point I choose with the red flag!!!!!!!!!!
RIGHT OUT IN EMPTY SPACE! SIGH!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 4061
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » October 15th, 2020, 3:16 pm

That is not working for ages. just teleport to your city, one of them. If you have problems ask Wombat, he is a Harvard graduate in advanced teleporting on a straight roads, even 50 m above ground.
User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 7584
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » October 15th, 2020, 3:23 pm

Oh, I know how to get to my just created road in spite of SCS's ruining of the Editor!
I just wanted it to be confirmed! So, thanks for the confirmation! :good2:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
bona
Posts: 34
Joined: March 9th, 2020, 3:58 am

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by bona » October 15th, 2020, 8:01 pm

I haven't tried open beta version yet. I hope there isn't problem in sign editor. :pray:
User avatar
bona
Posts: 34
Joined: March 9th, 2020, 3:58 am

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by bona » October 18th, 2020, 6:53 pm

Hi!

I have a question about using triggers.

We created a closed road for trucks. Although the road is forbidden, it can be used. So, we wanted to place warning and penalty with the trigger. We found two actions in ATS 2 for this. We placed them in our mod. (Our mod is for ETS 2) Triggers worked fine. Contents of the trigger def file and result in game are as follows.

Image

➡️ How can we change amount of penalty? For this, I checked 'trigger_action.sii' file of ETS 2. I added 'str_params[]:' to make it customizable. However, it didn't produce results.
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 4061
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » October 18th, 2020, 10:24 pm

Triggers cannot "trigger" 2 actions at once. Create a toll file and add it as a second trigger few meters down the road.
User avatar
bona
Posts: 34
Joined: March 9th, 2020, 3:58 am

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by bona » October 18th, 2020, 10:46 pm

@Arayas

Aren't the triggers I added are two separate trigger actions?

'National Park Entry Toll' warning trigger and 'National Park Trailer Check' is a traffic penalty trigger. First I placed the warning trigger on the road, then I placed other(to the continuation of the road) and there was no problem with that. I just want penalty to be 100 euro, not 300 euro.
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 4061
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » October 19th, 2020, 12:58 am

Sorry, on the phone i didnt noticed the full picture. You have a penalty trigger that is already defined in the game with 300 euro? So the maybe you need to define another rule?
If i was you i will use a simple message trigger and a simple toll trigger.
croma_ies
Posts: 1
Joined: October 21st, 2020, 5:03 pm

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by croma_ies » October 21st, 2020, 5:15 pm

I tried first time to edit little piece of map but it doesn't open. I tried to do as with the videos but the map but doesn't open. I don't know what went wrong. Here is editor.log and couple of pictures





Post Reply