Using the Map Editor

User avatar
ItzHonzula
PPM
Posts: 274
Joined: October 22nd, 2020, 8:46 pm
Location: Reichenberg, Czech Republic

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by ItzHonzula » August 16th, 2021, 6:57 pm

Maybe isn't this the same issue as it was with PM Norwich while the Ultimate BG by BanganJ was used?
My rig:
Intel Core i5-4590 @ 3.3GHz
GeForce GTX 1650
16 GB RAM DDR3 @ 1600MHz
SATA SSD 250GB + HDD 500GB
Monitor Samsung C27RG50 - 1920x1080@240Hz


All my social media links here:
https://linktr.ee/honzula
User avatar
bartofer
Modder
Posts: 134
Joined: September 19th, 2020, 4:01 pm
Location: Vendée - France
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by bartofer » August 18th, 2021, 10:35 am

Bengan, help me... :thank_you:
User avatar
09_KZ
Modder
Posts: 124
Joined: April 2nd, 2019, 6:30 pm

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by 09_KZ » August 18th, 2021, 5:33 pm

@bartofer

Anyone have an idea to solve this problem?

I had similar problems, I selected the entire map in the sector it is in (the stretched area is not selected as a node) then copied this area with Ctrl + c, then pasted it into a free sector with Ctrl + v and saved. with placement on the map. after which he removed the defective sector and returned the card to its place. Perhaps it will be useful as one of the options, but here, wait for Bengan
:crazy_pilot: Image :crazy_pilot:
User avatar
bartofer
Modder
Posts: 134
Joined: September 19th, 2020, 4:01 pm
Location: Vendée - France
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by bartofer » August 19th, 2021, 9:18 am

I tested this method, I cut the defective part,
i stuck it somewhere else, and the flaw does not appear.
I saved, compiled, and re-opened
i copied the moved part, and put it back in the right place......
the defect comes directly back...
it didn't work for me... too bad
thank you for the idea......

I'm looking forward to Bengan......
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 5521
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » August 19th, 2021, 9:20 am

Bengan has some time for personal life, so....
Leave it as it is, its just a projection issue on map view, not a defective mapping.
ImageImage
support@roextended.ro
www.roextended.ro
User avatar
bartofer
Modder
Posts: 134
Joined: September 19th, 2020, 4:01 pm
Location: Vendée - France
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by bartofer » August 19th, 2021, 10:46 pm

OK. Thanks...
wongchiucheong
Posts: 29
Joined: April 25th, 2020, 1:37 pm
Location: Shenzhen, China

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by wongchiucheong » August 24th, 2021, 6:24 am

Hi the last recent issue is temporarily solved.Another question I want to ask here is how can I make the potholes on road in the editor?Anyone has an answer for this plz?
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 5521
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » August 24th, 2021, 8:19 am

If you talk about damaged roads...SCS doesnt have them, they live in an ideal world. Those are usualy made by third party mods.
ImageImage
support@roextended.ro
www.roextended.ro
User avatar
ItzHonzula
PPM
Posts: 274
Joined: October 22nd, 2020, 8:46 pm
Location: Reichenberg, Czech Republic

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by ItzHonzula » August 24th, 2021, 8:49 am

You can create bumpy roads with terrain or bezier patch under road items. then you move the vertices above using vertex tool (V). You can hide them and just keep the collisions with invis terrain and some road overlay curve models/patch models.
My rig:
Intel Core i5-4590 @ 3.3GHz
GeForce GTX 1650
16 GB RAM DDR3 @ 1600MHz
SATA SSD 250GB + HDD 500GB
Monitor Samsung C27RG50 - 1920x1080@240Hz


All my social media links here:
https://linktr.ee/honzula
Digital X
PPM
Posts: 99
Joined: August 8th, 2020, 5:19 am
Location: England.

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Digital X » August 24th, 2021, 6:08 pm

How do I go about placing a custom cargo pickup/delivery locations? I have seen this on several maps but unsure of the procedure.

For example you can choose where to place a ferry connection icon. If I wanted to pickup cargo in the middle of a field, how would I do that?

Might be biting off more than I can chew here.
PC: 5600X/16GB Crucial Ballistix 3600Mhz/Gigabyte RTX 3080
Post Reply