Using the Map Editor

User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 7559
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » May 16th, 2020, 3:39 pm

Sorry my friend, but I have not the time to be with you in real time!
You are on your way now, it is only a case of getting the chain of files,
editor_data.sii, .mat, .tobj and .dds files to fall in place and using DXT5
compression on the .dds with a size below say 90 MB! Good Luck and post
here if it doesn't work for you!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 7559
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » May 16th, 2020, 3:44 pm

You had it working there for a moment, didn't you?
Got to leave you now, but post here if you have anything
to ask!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
paokkerkir
PPM
Posts: 234
Joined: April 10th, 2020, 10:35 pm
Location: Corfu, Greece

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by paokkerkir » May 31st, 2020, 6:07 pm

Ok, so I want to pick a point in the map, and use it as a trailer Unload place Only. There are such things around other maps, how can I do it?
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 4050
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » May 31st, 2020, 7:33 pm

There are prefabs with invisible economy like this ones
https://forum.scssoft.com/viewtopic.php?f=176&t=267781
you must connect it as a normal company to a road and also do the rest of the work to fill it with ground, buldings and so on.
The "pick a point" in the map works just for gas and service with FLD prefab icons and resting places by creating a trigger.
User avatar
paokkerkir
PPM
Posts: 234
Joined: April 10th, 2020, 10:35 pm
Location: Corfu, Greece

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by paokkerkir » May 31st, 2020, 7:45 pm

This is great, thank you!!
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 4050
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » June 2nd, 2020, 11:47 pm

Warning, for beginers mostly. Be aware about editor's bad habbit of saving GHOST sectors. Here is an example of 6 of them just in one save. I had 2 sectors at the bottom and one in the middle of the list, a total of 9 ghost sectors. In ONE save.
The ones with 920 or 815 are bad, but not as bad as the first 2: -1/-1 and -1/+6.
Those 2 sectors (+the one i had in the middle of the list) are very possible to be contained by another map. And if you save your map as a robot, without even verify it, you will destroy normal sectors from another map.
This is why i tell people not to work in editor under -edit europe command. Where are 800+ files, another 40 can slip without even be noticed. "yeah but i copy just the sectors i worked in!" Good for you, but if you transfer 15 files instead of 16, you can kiss your work from an entire sector goodbye!
When you work and save 16 files from 4 sectors, when you want to transfer your save you will notice imediately if you have more than you expected.


Image
User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 7559
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » June 2nd, 2020, 11:55 pm

Yep, I can really confirm that this is a problem and it's been with us a long time now.
I had these almost every save I did when i created the SwedishIslands map, so I made
it a habit to check that every time. SCS ought to do something to the Editor in more
than one aspect, but definitely in this!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
ExtremorPL
Modder
Posts: 218
Joined: April 11th, 2019, 7:16 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by ExtremorPL » June 3rd, 2020, 1:12 am

I already noticed it. It's strange and I think it happens when you place something in the air by a mistake. Map editor saves empty sector even when you undone your action. I already told my team to work on our own rtasia module. I think this strange bahavior is the reason of errors on Scandinavia map but I can't prove it. I had simillar errors and I fixed them by removing UIDs what created these errors.

I found a way to merge two sectors.
Create something in one sector, save it.
Cut it to other folder and create something in the same sector, save it.
Rename one of them to other sector's name.
Paste both to your map sectors' folder.
Check everything and remove it, undo your action.
This is how I made my EAA + Promods fix. I found that when I tried to move some map with renaming the sectors.
Road to Asia map developer. Our map is going to be released in 2020 so stay tuned. :D
User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 7559
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » June 3rd, 2020, 1:15 am

@ExtremorPL

Yes, might be those air created ones, but how then are those stray sectors way outside
your map created and why?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
ExtremorPL
Modder
Posts: 218
Joined: April 11th, 2019, 7:16 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by ExtremorPL » June 3rd, 2020, 1:37 am

Who knows?
Road to Asia map developer. Our map is going to be released in 2020 so stay tuned. :D
Post Reply