Using the Map Editor

User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 1826
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » September 2nd, 2019, 8:36 am

The FONT folder contains 3 files, mat (the game calls for this as it calls for any material), font and dds.
The dds file contain a picture with all fonts and other additional signs.
ro_ara_0.jpg
The "font" file tells the game (open with any text editor) wich part of that picture must be used when you choose a letter

#NUM, P_x, P_y, W, H, L, T, A, I # character / glyph name ->title line
x0041, 471, 112, 20, 28, 1, 10, 23, 0 # 'A' / 'LATIN CAPITAL LETTER A' ->example letter A line

I assume P_x means position on x scale, Pos_y on y scale, W and H, width and hight.

I dont know about the other parameters, because i was not interested in creating from scratch new fonts, seems very hard from my perspective.
As i said before, if i would need special fonts on signs i will use overlays. All signs on YKS are maded with overlays for example.
Editor of Romania Extended Map
support@roextended.ro
www.roextended.ro
User avatar
BenganJ
Posts: 2917
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » September 5th, 2019, 1:45 pm

@Arayas

I've just had a brilliant idea for Episode 13. As you are one unique map creator,
both when it comes to maps from scratch AND maps done by re-scaling work of
others and with the first kind already covered by the present episodes, I would
VERY MUCH like to see, at least one video, about how you did that re-scaling of
YKS Teams map into YKSRSK map.

I make this request for a reason and that is, if anyone should think of doing a
re-scale of a map, that person will probably NOT start off because he/she won't
know shit about how to proceed. You've done it and it would be GOLD worth for
other people to be informed by you on how to do it. I realize that it is in itself
not an easy project to re-scale a map, but you could at least make that task a
bit easier to engage in.

How about it Arayas, just a video or two about what you learned during your
re-scaling journey with YKSRSK? Think about it, please! :D
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@3.60GHz
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
BenganJ
Posts: 2917
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » September 6th, 2019, 4:07 pm

Well, two things. First I want to bump this topic to get Arayas to look at the previous post,
second I want the opinion, of all you who use the Editor, about what I posted on the SCS
forum in the Editor Wishlist thread. You can read it here:

https://forum.scssoft.com/viewtopic.php ... 3#p1217073

If you think it's a good idea, please add a comment in that topic, so that SCS will get
more than one request. :D

This is how I want the ME to look, but in this case it is the canvas of QGIS3.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@3.60GHz
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
BenganJ
Posts: 2917
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » September 20th, 2019, 1:57 pm

Damn, it's only me posting in this topic! So a triple post here! :lol:
Arayas, in the settings in Map Editor you have a flag you can tick,
that will tell the game whether the map contains UK or not. If it
is ticked, the game, at runtime, will re-scale UK area from 1:15
to 1:19 to get the correct size compared to the rest of Europe.
Now, Promods have obviously not that flag ticked and that is why
Promods UK is not in the same scale as the rest of Europe and they
have also included Iceland in that mess.

My question is now, do you know if that flag setting is stored in
the savegames as well? The reason I ask is that Bogdac has this
problem of UK suddenly being in the scaled status for Promods
UK areas, with the rest of Europe as before. So, could some mod
e.g. trigger the game to save that flag erroneously and then we
get this effect? It doesn't matter what map_data.sii you have
loaded last, the re-scale of UK is there!

EDIT: I'm NOT talking about re-scaling of the UK area map, only
the UI, Map View and Job View!!!!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@3.60GHz
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 1826
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » September 20th, 2019, 2:45 pm

Bengan, you've got me in a topic i have no clue about and maybe this is because i dont need any arangements for my projects, SCS provides what i need.

From my view, SCS provides in fact not a map, but two. One of UK and one of the rest of Europe, atleast the parts they built.

Uk has 1:15 scale and its own background, EU 1:19 with separate background. You know this from material/editor folder.

SCS found a way to make this two maps work togeder, mostly because they are not connected by road and this is not creating any restrains.
This is one reason i think an unique background will never work.

SCS did had time to rethink their way of doing things in the future. They could provide a whole world background from the start and in this way no map was in wrong position.
You may ask why they need to do that?
Because they CLAIM they support mod maps or mods in general. And they don't realise this mods keep them above water for years!

They could have a brainstorming and come up with the solution of world background map for editor. "Look, we are gonna do Baltic, and Black Sea and that DLC or that DLC, but our users may want to built India or Japan or whatever. Why dont make this easier for them to do their own stuff corectly placed?"
A mod is good or bad? SCS is not to decide that or even bother with this. The Darwin selection will decide who is up and who is down.

You can't do that for them, or even you manage to pull it up, is too late. Many maps are in the woods and nobody will make them in their corect place.
I did that with YKS but just because that was scattered in a large area, with plenty of space between roads to cut and copy parts of the map without destroying the rest of it. ROS and Promzona are the same, it will be a relative easy job to rescale them (if someone want to do it).
But SR is impossible, it can be doned with small steps, but is painfull work, i dont think someone will do it.

This unique background could be doned using many levels of backgrounds, first zoom, the game loads world map, second zoom, the game loads different dds, smaler and more acurate, and so on until the last zoom, with road and cities details.
But this is sience fiction, it will never hapened, and someone outside SCS will not be able to make it. Sorry.
Editor of Romania Extended Map
support@roextended.ro
www.roextended.ro
User avatar
BenganJ
Posts: 2917
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » September 20th, 2019, 4:16 pm

Sorry mate, skip the other map BG posts for a while, concentrate on the UK problem.
SCS combines earler work in the start of ETS2, UKTS for UK, GTS for Germany e,g,
and those two were in different scales, and are so today too. But the invented then
the flag in Map Editor, to be able for a map builder to tell the game that a specific
area, namely UK should, but only in the in-game Map View and Job View, be scaled
so it got the same scale as the rest of Europe. That's why UK is proper looking when
you run SCS Vanilla. Don't ask me when, but at some point Promods missed that one
possibility to get UK scaled, and that's why I e.g. had to make two different SAT BG's.
My simple question is if you know if SCS stores the fact that a certain map shall have
it's UK area scaled or not in the savegames. That's all I want you to answer.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@3.60GHz
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 1826
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » September 20th, 2019, 4:54 pm

You got my answer to that in my first sentence. I have no clue.
Editor of Romania Extended Map
support@roextended.ro
www.roextended.ro
User avatar
BenganJ
Posts: 2917
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » October 13th, 2019, 2:22 am

@Arayas

Won't it be nice to have a Map Editor history when v1.36 is released?
Undo/Redo function will be VERY good to have sometimes when the
brain is burning! :lol:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@3.60GHz
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 1826
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » October 13th, 2019, 12:07 pm

No, i dont like editor that much. Even today i have crashes for no reason but i've learned to save more often.
Editor of Romania Extended Map
support@roextended.ro
www.roextended.ro
User avatar
BenganJ
Posts: 2917
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » October 13th, 2019, 12:14 pm

I don't know how well that history function works, but I think it
would have help me sometimes when a newbie like I was made
a mistake and had to fast as hell Quit the Editor in order to NOT
getting it saved. Instead I lost many other things I already had
done. :D
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@3.60GHz
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
Post Reply