Using the Map Editor

User avatar
ItzHonzula
PPM
Posts: 333
Joined: October 22nd, 2020, 8:46 pm
Location: Reichenberg, Czech Republic

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by ItzHonzula » March 9th, 2022, 8:48 pm

yes, in your regular mod folder so the game can read it while loading.
My rig:
Intel Core i5-4590 @ 3.3GHz
GeForce GTX 1650
16 GB RAM DDR3 @ 1600MHz
SATA SSD 250GB + HDD 500GB
Monitor Samsung C27RG50 - 1920x1080@240Hz


All my social media links here:
https://linktr.ee/honzula
stefan86
Posts: 58
Joined: March 30th, 2021, 12:52 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by stefan86 » March 9th, 2022, 8:51 pm

ItzHonzula wrote:
March 9th, 2022, 8:48 pm
yes, in your regular mod folder so the game can read it while loading.
Thanks! It works now. Now can I continue with the tutorials.
User avatar
ItzHonzula
PPM
Posts: 333
Joined: October 22nd, 2020, 8:46 pm
Location: Reichenberg, Czech Republic

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by ItzHonzula » March 13th, 2022, 3:10 pm

i'm trying to clone an advert board with my own texture but it refuses to work, did it exactly as in the tutorial, what did i do wrong?

My rig:
Intel Core i5-4590 @ 3.3GHz
GeForce GTX 1650
16 GB RAM DDR3 @ 1600MHz
SATA SSD 250GB + HDD 500GB
Monitor Samsung C27RG50 - 1920x1080@240Hz


All my social media links here:
https://linktr.ee/honzula
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 6124
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » March 13th, 2022, 3:16 pm

most likely error its a bad path in definitions, folders, tobj and so on.
your editor doesnt find the pmd file
00:01:09.269 : <ERROR> Missing model item geometry data! (/modelpcz/props/advert/advert_big_01_cze.pmd)
ImageImage Image
support@roextended.ro
www.roextended.ro
FurkanG61
Posts: 6
Joined: December 8th, 2020, 5:24 pm

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by FurkanG61 » March 23rd, 2022, 3:11 am

I have a question about trains. How does it works? i mean im choosing “Blke AI rail 01 tmpl” and put it on the map and then choosing country on it also tried trafic area thing but trains are not spawning. What else should i do exactly?
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 6124
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » May 27th, 2022, 11:05 pm

Can you save sign templates under1.44? not working for me.
ImageImage Image
support@roextended.ro
www.roextended.ro
User avatar
ItzHonzula
PPM
Posts: 333
Joined: October 22nd, 2020, 8:46 pm
Location: Reichenberg, Czech Republic

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by ItzHonzula » May 27th, 2022, 11:38 pm

Working absolutely fine for me, just made some new for Brno and they all save and work good.

Image
My rig:
Intel Core i5-4590 @ 3.3GHz
GeForce GTX 1650
16 GB RAM DDR3 @ 1600MHz
SATA SSD 250GB + HDD 500GB
Monitor Samsung C27RG50 - 1920x1080@240Hz


All my social media links here:
https://linktr.ee/honzula
User avatar
MyGodness
Modder
Posts: 101
Joined: February 1st, 2020, 2:25 pm

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by MyGodness » June 28th, 2022, 6:41 pm

Hello everyone 🙋‍♂️

I encountered a problem with the new distance signs and I can't find any information about them on the internet. I would like to use these signs on my maps and I have discovered that it is impossible to simply edit them in the editor to manually add the distance in the text box. This is because the text box is locked and I believe it is therefore mandatory to use the kilometre target system. In itself, I find this system really practical since, if I understand it correctly, you only need to create a target for each city. Then the distance to that target will be automatically calculated from the location of the sign.

So it looks great but I have a big problem as I can't create a new target.

There is this property window in the editor where you see a "create new" button, but when I enter the info, nothing happens.

Image

On the Terramaps Discord, someone told me to add the target to the mileage_targets.sii file located in the def/sign folder but I tried several times without ever getting my new target to work.

So I've come to ask for your help on this. I don't know if anyone has already used this new system but if so, an explanation of the creation process would be welcome!
🇫🇷 MyGodness
Map Maker - Discover my 1:1 scale map projects on www.grandutopia.fr
| Grand Utopia Map | Mygotopia Addon Map | Patrons Island Addon Map | Akokan Island Addon Map |
Follow me on Facebook, YouTube, Instagram and Patreon !
User avatar
bartofer
Modder
Posts: 165
Joined: September 19th, 2020, 4:01 pm
Location: Vendée - France
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by bartofer » July 5th, 2022, 10:37 am

Problem with Police cars and Personal
In my editor, I only have the police cars Balkan, turkey and romania, while my card is declared France.
I got all the Dlcs.
How can I return French vehicles?
Thank you...
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 6124
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » July 5th, 2022, 12:00 pm

personal movers and police are determined by the country of the road/prefab. check the country propagation through the map.
MyGodness wrote:
June 28th, 2022, 6:41 pm
Hello everyone 🙋‍♂️

I encountered a problem with the new distance signs and I can't find any information about them on the internet. I would like to use these signs on my maps and I have discovered that it is impossible to simply edit them in the editor to manually add the distance in the text box. This is because the text box is locked and I believe it is therefore mandatory to use the kilometre target system. In itself, I find this system really practical since, if I understand it correctly, you only need to create a target for each city. Then the distance to that target will be automatically calculated from the location of the sign.
My friend i dont use those so i am useless on this subject. I can live fine with my manual mileage signs.
ImageImage Image
support@roextended.ro
www.roextended.ro
Post Reply