Using the Map Editor

Jeysansilva22
Posts: 2
Joined: January 9th, 2022, 12:17 am

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Jeysansilva22 » January 9th, 2022, 6:07 pm

Thank you so much for helping me
User avatar
bartofer
Modder
Posts: 167
Joined: September 19th, 2020, 4:01 pm
Location: Vendée - France
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by bartofer » January 12th, 2022, 4:22 pm

Hello
I can't see my background in the editor,
i have my 3 files (.mat, .dds and .tobj checked) in material/editor, and the 15 in material/ui/map
But when I press "A" in the editor, I only get my map, or sectors, or a red screen...
What manipulation should I do?
Thank you in advance
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 6199
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » January 12th, 2022, 6:37 pm

check the editor log, it will tell you either the image is in wrong format or the path to it is not corect.
ImageImage Image
support@roextended.ro
www.roextended.ro
User avatar
bartofer
Modder
Posts: 167
Joined: September 19th, 2020, 4:01 pm
Location: Vendée - France
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by bartofer » January 18th, 2022, 10:55 am

In my editor log, There's nothing about the background or the "A" key...
MyGodness told me to make the files with SCS Models Editor, I loaded it,
but I can't open anything with it, is there a special manipulation to do with this software?
Thank you...
FurkanG61
Posts: 6
Joined: December 8th, 2020, 5:24 pm

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by FurkanG61 » February 7th, 2022, 9:03 pm

I wonder is there any way to use these roundabout with semaphores by def option etc? Because i saw on some map mods these prefabs had traffic lights on it (which is doesnt have on default one by scs) So is it possible to use them with semaphores?

Image
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 6199
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » February 8th, 2022, 12:10 am

if the model has no semaphores, no. Use blender.
ImageImage Image
support@roextended.ro
www.roextended.ro
Digital X
PPM
Posts: 114
Joined: August 8th, 2020, 5:19 am
Location: England.

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Digital X » February 9th, 2022, 12:59 am

bartofer, You may be missing the def folder, and editor_data_custom.sii inside.

should look similar to this, with your own .mbd and background.mat of course.

Code: Select all

# INTERNAL MEMBERS: Insert your map specification to mod_internal.
#		(\mod_internal\base\def\editor_data_custom.sui)
# Modders: Use this file to add your own map specification.

	map_import_offset: (0, 0, 0)

	
	bcg_map_name[]: "/map/sanville.mbd"
	bcg_material[]: "/material/editor/sanville.mat"
	bcg_size_x[]: 60000
	bcg_size_y[]: 60000
	bcg_offset_x[]: 0
	bcg_offset_y[]: 0
Side note, is there no @ system like on the scs forum?
PC: 5600X/16GB Crucial Ballistix 3600Mhz/Gigabyte RTX 3080
stefan86
Posts: 58
Joined: March 30th, 2021, 12:52 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by stefan86 » March 9th, 2022, 2:56 pm

Thanks for the great tutorials. I try to learn the map editor but if I follow you're tutorial everything goes fine until I want to load my own map with a couple of sectors. I do everything exactly the same as you but my mymap don't want to load. 'Failed to load the map' is the error.

In my documents/Euro truck Simulator 2/ have I added a 'mod' folder.
In that mod folder have I placed the folder 'map'. In that folder stands the folder 'mymap' and 'mymap.mbd'.
In the folder 'mymap' are the 4 sectors sec+0008-0006.

Back in the 'mod' folder have I zipped everything. After that I added the shortcut from the main steam file with the line "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steam.exe" -applaunch 227300 -edit mymap -force_mods -64bit -unlimitedlog -conversion_dump_path d:\convert -noworkshop -mm_max_resource_size 100 -mm_max_tmp_buffers_size 1000.

If I open that shortcut steam file afterwards, does it load for a while and ends with the 'Failed to load the map!' error.

I also removed the only-read' modes in the folders.

What do I wrong or is the tutorial outdated?
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 6199
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » March 9th, 2022, 6:09 pm

if you start with that shortcut everything is fine.
the game doesnt find your mbd, so the path is wrong.
try another way, with folders, no scs no zip.
create a folder named
user_map
and in it place map/mymap folder and mbd.

create a folder named WHATEVERNAME in it place a def folder, a model and so on.

i am mapping with no scs or zip in mod folder.
ImageImage Image
support@roextended.ro
www.roextended.ro
stefan86
Posts: 58
Joined: March 30th, 2021, 12:52 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by stefan86 » March 9th, 2022, 6:23 pm

Arayas wrote:
March 9th, 2022, 6:09 pm
if you start with that shortcut everything is fine.
the game doesnt find your mbd, so the path is wrong.
try another way, with folders, no scs no zip.
create a folder named
user_map
and in it place map/mymap folder and mbd.

create a folder named WHATEVERNAME in it place a def folder, a model and so on.

i am mapping with no scs or zip in mod folder.
Thank you for your answer. Has the user_map folder be placed IN the folder 'mod'?
Post Reply