Using the Map Editor

User avatar
ItzHonzula
Modder
Posts: 72
Joined: October 22nd, 2020, 8:46 pm
Location: Czech republic (Česká republika)

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by ItzHonzula » April 4th, 2021, 10:48 am

I have the same issue so I tried to save it in old base_map folder. Successfully, but it only creates folders and def for boards, not templates. Or has something changed in 1.40 with sign editor also?
My rig:
Intel Core i5-4590 @ 3.3GHz
GeForce GTX 1650
16 GB RAM DDR3 @ 1600MHz
SATA SSD 250GB + HDD 500GB
Monitor Samsung C27RG50 - 1920x1080@240Hz


All my social media links here:
https://linktr.ee/honzula
wongchiucheong
Posts: 7
Joined: April 25th, 2020, 1:37 pm

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by wongchiucheong » April 4th, 2021, 11:15 am

Okay,adding that even though I check the box of left-hand traffic for prefabs,I encounter this situation that when I test the map,the traffic jumps to another way when passing the prefab instead of moving in the same lane forward,for example on 2 lanes motorway with left-hand traffic,the traffic was originally moved in the right lane and suddenly jumped to the left lane (heading into the same direction) when passing across the new prefab,so indeed what caused this situation and how to fix this problem,thanks
User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 8718
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » April 4th, 2021, 11:20 am

@wongchiucheong

I think PREFABS MUST have to be LHD (UK) in itself, road segments can always be set as LHD.
That's why I pointed you to the Septian_MR resources regarding PREFABS.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 4686
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » April 4th, 2021, 12:30 pm

Digital X wrote:
April 4th, 2021, 5:23 am
Not sure what's happened in 1.40 or I'm doing it wrong, I'm trying to make signs for my own map. I followed Arayas tutorial before and had it working but now it's asking to save twice?

Sign Editor > edit nameless board >edit with test text

Save as > drop down > mymap (saved as mm as per the video.)

Then I get another save as box with "boards.countryside" in the save name (my map name)

WIth nothing in the countryside folder or user_map folder. I had made a custom sign before but now I can't. Push comes to shove I'll 3D Model the sodding thing lol.

Edit: scratch making a custom model, followed the SCS tutorial and it wont load in the editor. I'm just not going to use signs I think. GPS is good enough.
User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 8718
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » April 4th, 2021, 12:36 pm

@Arayas

Damn, you're always fast! But this last SCS version is odd in many ways! Thanks!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 4686
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » April 4th, 2021, 1:30 pm

Actualy the editor is going in the right direction with new features every version. It's weird, but nice, for me to close the editor and not care about importing sectors or templates. Curves, hight-tool and so on are great. The game is not going well, but i dont care sience i dont play it.
User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 8718
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » April 4th, 2021, 1:35 pm

@Arayas

Right, now you have all in the same folder and as long as you are in the Editor, you don't have to
pack your saved date to get it loaded next time you start the Editor.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 4686
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » April 4th, 2021, 2:11 pm

I have a free tool (Cobian Back-up) who is saving the user_map folder twice a day in a back-up archive...so, i am covered from critical situations anyway.
User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 8718
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » April 4th, 2021, 2:16 pm

That's a very good strategy! 👍✌️👌
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
Digital X
PPM
Posts: 42
Joined: August 8th, 2020, 5:19 am
Location: England.

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Digital X » April 4th, 2021, 4:18 pm

Thanks Arayas! Will give this a go later. This seems much better than the old ways.


Edit: Got custom signs working thanks. Only problem I am facing now, is getting my own map background to show in the actual game.

It shows in the Editor fine, but when loading the .mbd to test in game I still get Europe. I've tried both editor_data.sii/sui files as it said to add a custom map to one of them. Looking at project japan that works fine, I don't know what I am doing wrong.

I am got over one hurdle at least.
Post Reply