How do I place my background map in the editor?

User avatar
bartofer
Modder
Posts: 40
Joined: September 19th, 2020, 4:01 pm
Location: Vendée - France
Contact:

How do I place my background map in the editor?

Post by bartofer » October 14th, 2020, 7:55 pm

Hello,
I saw on some tutorials that you could place a background map in the editor,
which makes it easier to follow your map when you edit.
Could you explain to me how?
Thank you
User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 6667
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: How do I place my background map in the editor?

Post by BenganJ » October 14th, 2020, 8:49 pm

@bartofer

Yes you can! But it is a bit complicated to describe in words,
so I will ask a couple of questions instead!

Are we talking about the standalone Bartoland map? If so, in which scale is it mapped?
If not, are we talking about an addon type of map or a standalone and in which scale?

Let's start there and maybe go further when I know what's it all about!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
bartofer
Modder
Posts: 40
Joined: September 19th, 2020, 4:01 pm
Location: Vendée - France
Contact:

Re: How do I place my background map in the editor?

Post by bartofer » October 15th, 2020, 1:23 pm

Hello

Yes, this is the Bartoland scale 1 standalone map.
User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 6667
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: How do I place my background map in the editor?

Post by BenganJ » October 15th, 2020, 1:28 pm

@bartofer

But is that not a fictional map? I have taken a look at the map background you
have in game, where is that taken from?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
bartofer
Modder
Posts: 40
Joined: September 19th, 2020, 4:01 pm
Location: Vendée - France
Contact:

Re: How do I place my background map in the editor?

Post by bartofer » October 15th, 2020, 10:53 pm

This is a basemap I made from Photoshop,
the .dds files are in material / ui / map
User avatar
bartofer
Modder
Posts: 40
Joined: September 19th, 2020, 4:01 pm
Location: Vendée - France
Contact:

Re: How do I place my background map in the editor?

Post by bartofer » October 24th, 2020, 2:01 pm

In "material", I created the .dds, .tobj and .mat files
I added the editor.data.sii file in "def",
after modifying it:

bcg_map_name: "/map/bartoland.mbd"
bcg_material: "/material/editor/bartoland.mat"
bcg_size_x: 210000
bcg_size_y: 210000
bcg_offset_x: 0
bcg_offset_y: 0

But, by pressing "A", I still do not have access to the map background in the editor ...
User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 6667
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: How do I place my background map in the editor?

Post by BenganJ » October 24th, 2020, 4:37 pm

@bartofer

Okay, give me the values of the following data.

1. Exact size of the DDS image.
2.The compression format you used on the DDS image.
3. Scale of the map.
4. The REAL distance between a point on the left edge of the image to the right edge, in kilometers.
5. Same for the vertical length of the image.

If that doesn't reveal what the problem is give me the DDS and I'll try to get it running for you.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
bartofer
Modder
Posts: 40
Joined: September 19th, 2020, 4:01 pm
Location: Vendée - France
Contact:

Re: How do I place my background map in the editor?

Post by bartofer » October 25th, 2020, 12:37 pm

Hello

1. 4096 x 4096 pixels
2. .dds, BC3 (linear, DXT5)
3. Scale 1
4&5. 200 km x 200km

Fichier dds :
http://bartofer.free.fr/Divers/bartoland.dds.zip

Thank You
User avatar
BenganJ
Moderator
Posts: 6667
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: How do I place my background map in the editor?

Post by BenganJ » October 25th, 2020, 12:59 pm

@bartofer

I assume you use Bartoland as the name of the map also when editing, -edit Bartoland?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
bartofer
Modder
Posts: 40
Joined: September 19th, 2020, 4:01 pm
Location: Vendée - France
Contact:

Re: How do I place my background map in the editor?

Post by bartofer » October 25th, 2020, 1:08 pm

Yes, of course:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Euro Truck Simulator 2\bin\win_x64\eurotrucks2.exe" -edit Bartoland -noworkshop -force_mods -mm_max_resource_size 100 -mm_max_tmp_buffers_size 1000
Post Reply