Using the Map Editor

User avatar
BenganJ
Posts: 3908
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » November 30th, 2019, 7:42 pm

@Arayas

Read my lips! I said that "unless the map is located outside normal zoom range"!
And that obviously applies to your map, so include it then. Otherwise I think you
should rely on standard map parameters from SCS!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@3.60GHz
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 2186
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » November 30th, 2019, 8:03 pm

I cannot read your lips, you have a beard. :D
Editor of Romania Extended Map
support@roextended.ro
www.roextended.ro
User avatar
BenganJ
Posts: 3908
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » November 30th, 2019, 8:09 pm

:lol: :lol: :lol:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@3.60GHz
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
deni93
Posts: 1
Joined: January 10th, 2020, 6:00 pm

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by deni93 » January 10th, 2020, 6:12 pm

Hi Arayas, first I want to thank you for spending your free time making great tutorials about ets2 editor. :D Unfortunately I have a problem when it comes to merging road with other road or road with a prefab. I'm using snap options just like you in tutorial and all nodes have same height. I'm also NOT connecting red nod with other red. When I hold alt button my road automatically adjust with a prefab but a prefab is like 1 or 2 meter under the road. When I check node height they''re all the same. In log there are no errors as well. If I try to increase height of prefab I'm also raising the roads at the same time, so my prefab still remains below them. Any help would be highly appreciated because I'm quite frustrated at the moment :lol:. Thanks in advance.
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 2186
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » January 10th, 2020, 7:17 pm

make sure the road doesnt have defined any shoulders(right and left edge) at the moment of the snapping nodes.
Editor of Romania Extended Map
support@roextended.ro
www.roextended.ro
User avatar
BenganJ
Posts: 3908
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 11:54 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by BenganJ » January 11th, 2020, 11:44 pm

@Arayas and everyone that feel for answering! :D

I've learned today that there is a parameter in ATS editor_data.sii file named,

Code: Select all

background_map_height : -35
which is said to make it possible to get those irritating sector rectangles out of
the way!!!! Nifty, but when checking in the ETS2 one, no such entry there. WHY?
Anybody used it in ETS2 with success in spite of that?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 8.1
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790@3.60GHz
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: ASUS GeForce GTX1660Ti
Image
User avatar
Arayas
Site Admin
Posts: 2186
Joined: December 15th, 2018, 3:25 am

Re: Using the Map Editor

Post by Arayas » January 12th, 2020, 12:11 pm

i dont mind the original set. I want to see when i'm passing a sector or not, for connections sake for example.
Editor of Romania Extended Map
support@roextended.ro
www.roextended.ro
Post Reply